Privacy Notice

The 10 Group Privacy Notice

Last updated 23/05/2018

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice explains what personal data The 10 Group processes, for what purpose, who we share this data with, for how long we keep the data and what security measures we have in place.

The 10 Group is a consultancy firm working with some of the world’s biggest brands. Combining strategy, PR & communications, content production and paid social we deliver award winning campaigns which reach businesses and consumers.

Our office is located at 3 Shouldham Street, London, W1H 5FG and you can get in touch with us on 020 7637 0656 or via email on privacy@the10group.com.

Clients and contacts – We will process your personal information to fulfil a contract and occasionally send you newsletters if you have opted in to receive this communication. The personal data we process includes name, position, email address and phone number.

Journalists – In our day to day work we also process journalist data for the sole purpose of contacting you with relevant stories.  Our relationship with you is based on trust, transparency and fairness. It is our legitimate business interest to release stories and content and on this lawful basis we process personal data including name, position, email address and phone number.

Some of the personal data we hold has either been obtained by working with a journalist directly, or through a journalist database, Roxhill Media. When we obtain details from Roxhill Media or any other source, we will let you know where we obtained your details from and why, when we first contact you. We will only deal with journalist databases that are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and process personal data lawfully and fairly.

How we handle your data

We store your data in a safe environment. We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

We will keep your information for six years if you are a client or contact, or three years if you are a journalist.

We will never share your personal data with third parties unless required by law. Although we do not physically transfer any data outside the EU, our cloud storage provider Egnyte, has physical servers located outside Europe. We have done our due diligence and are happy that these providers have security and privacy measures in place to keep your information safe. Our 3rd party suppliers process data on our behalf and only to fulfil the permitted purpose.  We have processing agreements in place with these suppliers to ensure the privacy standard is maintained throughout the lifecycle of your personal data.

At any point, you can object to us processing or request access to your personal information, ask for any incorrect data to be rectified or for your data to be deleted. For requests, please contact us on the above details or email privacy@the10group.com. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information or delete your details. For example, if we have a contract with you we may not be able to delete your details until we have fulfilled the contract. If this is the case, we will contact you and let you know the reason. If you wish to stop receiving newsletters or stories, you can unsubscribe by using the link in the email you receive from us.

If you are not happy with how we are handling your information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

This notice was last reviewed on the date shown on the top of the page. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will send you an email informing you of these amendments.

Use of Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information in an anonymous form to help us understand website traffic, interaction and locations. We use this information to provide a better website user experience. You can choose to block some or all cookies through your browser settings.